Faculty

Name
Contact
keywords
Phone
Ext.
Rm
Albert Zomaya
935 16442
16442
410
grid computing, bioinformatics
Bing Bing Zhou
903 69112
69112
415
grids, algorithms, phylogenetics
Bernhard Scholz
935 14216
14216
411 compilation techniques, real-time and embedded systems, parallel systems, compiler optimization
Björn Landfeldt
935 18962
18962
418
communication networks, wireless communication, QoS, mobile computing, mesh networks
Michael Charleston
935 14459
14459
412
phylogenetics, cophylogenetics, bioinformatics, microarray analysis
Selvakennedy Selvadurai
935 14494
14494
416
wireless networking, distributed algorithms, optimisation, QoS, reliability and robustness
Tasos Viglas
935 16090
16090
413
complexity theory, hardness and lower bounds, algorithms, game theory and optimization

 

Research Staff

Name
Contact
keywords
Phone
Ext.
Rm
Adel Al Jumaily
robots, cancer detection
Bernd Burgstaller
935 14276
14276
410
symbolic analysis of programs
Jahan Hassan
935 14174
14174
425
wireless networking
Riky Subrata
935 14174
14174
409
grid scheduling
Chen Wang
935 14174
14174
417
peer to peer distributed systems
Javid Taheri
903 69718
69718
414
protein structure prediction
Ali Al Mazari
903 69716
69716
428
Bioinformatics, BioMedical Informatics, Algorithms, Modeling, Life Sciences Computing
Iain Beeston
405
developing fast methods for cophylogeny mapping

Students

Name
Contact
Keywords
Phone
Ext.
Desk
Mohammed Aal Salem
4W81
sensor networks, WLAN
Nedal Ababneh
4W41
sensor networks
Ali Elghirani
903 69701
69701
4W62
data replication in grids
Bassam Alqaralleh
4W43
Derek Corbett
3W11
Submitted thesis in March 2007, now working for Optiver http://www.optiver.com.au/ as an IT developer specialising in networks
Annie Ding
4W73
ad-hoc networks, routing
Qiqian Huang
Young Choung Lee
903 69701
69701
4W54
grid scheduling
Tuo (Tony) Liu
4W82
resource management, CDMA
Kai Lu
4W53 lgrid scheduling, load balancing
Khaled Matrouk
4W26 power aware routing in sensor networks (Graduated)
Kaushalya Premadasa
4W27 Dynamically reconfigurable protocols (Graduated)
Stefan Schäfer
903 69701
69701
4W62
Compilation Tech. (Graduated)
Suparerk Manitpornsut
  4W29
Abdur Rahman Sikder
903 69701
69701
408
protein structure prediction (Graduated)
Dave Symonds
4W24 wireless networks, load sharing
Monther Tarawneh
4W31 phylogenetic methods
Penghau Wang
4W32 phylogenetic methods
Khaled Almi'ani
903 69701 69701 4W42 cross-layer optimisation for more effiecient WSN
Weisheng Si
903 69701 69701 4W43 Wireless Mesh Networks
Mohsin Iftikhar
    4W28 QoS in mobile networks
Joseph Lizier 903 69701 69701 4W51 Information dynamics of complex systems
Chathura Gunathilake     4W52 Virtualising APs in WLANs
Tanveer Zia
903 69701
69701
4W55
Wireless Sensor Networks Security
Joshua Ho
903 69701 69701 4W56 Bioinformatics, Microarray analysis, Systems Biology
Sakhina Abu Bakar 903 69701 69701 4W58 Algorithms